Potter County Courthouse (old) - Amarillo, TX
14S E 241931 N 3899782
1932 Courthouse designed by W.C. Townes of Townes, Lightfoot and Funk. It is a concrete and terra cotta Art Deco style.

A new courthouse was built 1984-1986. While the old building is no longer a courthouse it is still in use by the county.

Historical Marker

The fifth courthouse in Potter County, this building was designed by Architect W.C. Townes of Townes, Lightfoot and Funk of Amarillo. It was constructed at a cost of $420,000 in 1930-32 by Amarillo builder Charles Lambie. More than 500 laborers, residents of Potter County, applied to work on building the new courthouse. The Potter County Courthouse is a fine local example of an Art Deco style institutional building. It exhibits stepped massing from its entrance pavilion to the top of the tower, and skillful use of details that include ornamental figural and botanical bas relief, symmetrical pilasters and metal casement windows.

Year Built: 1932

Current Use of Building: Government