Memorial Hospital
14R E 498239 N 2920654
This historical marker is missing its state medallion, but the plate is still affixed to the old Memorial Hospital building in downtown Roma

The state medallion is absent but the metal plate is still affixed near the front door to the former Roma Memorial Hospital in the US National Register Downtown Roma Historic District.

The building is located the the corner of Estrella and Main Street Plaza, across from the Roma Our Lady of Refuge Catholic Church.

Marker Text:
1853 building erected by E. R. Hord, State Representative and U.S. Congressman. Stone in 28" walls hauled by ox-teams; beams came by boat, landed at nearby dock. Military headquarters during the Civil War. Recorded Texas Historical Landmark 1965