Presidential Palace - Vilnius, Lithuania
35U E 389515 N 6060896
The Presidential Palace is located in the old town of Vilnius, Lithuania. It dates back to the 14th century and is now the official office and will eventually be the official residence of the President of Lithuania.
Location: Lithuania

A historical marker at the palace provides text in Lithuanian and English. The English text reads:

"This building is the central part of the former Governor's Palace. The first palace here was built in the 15th century and was used as the Vilnius bishops' residence until the last division of the Polish-Lithuanian state in 1795. Then it was given to the general-governor. In the 19th century it was visited by many distinguished historical personalities, such as Napoleon Bonaparte and M. Kutuzov. In 1824-1832 it was reconstructed according to V. Stasov's design in the Empire style. Both sides of the palace are equally impressive, and decorated with colonnades. The interiors are especially beautiful. The president's office is on the right side of the palace."
Accessibility: No access- Private

Condition: Intact