North West Mounted Police Field of Honour - Fort Macleod, Alberta
12U E 328003 N 5511493
North West Mounted Police Field of Honour is located within the Union Cemetery. The Union Cemetery is one of the oldest cemeteries in the area. Located on 9th Avenue and 30th Street.
Location: Alberta, Canada

North West Mounted Police Field of Honour is surrounded by a white fence and a large memorial stands about in the center. The gravemarkers are upright granite headstone.

There are two signs at the entrance to the Field of Honour. One lists some of the officers and a brief history of those interred here.

The following information was transcribed from these signs:

North West Mounted Police Field of Honour

The stories of these few members are representative of the bravery, commitment and determination displayed by every member of the force. The daunting task of this small force was to meld a community in which whites and natives could live in peace, the American whiskey traders of the early days could be driven out, and the western prairies claimed by the Dominion of Canada.

Members of the R.C.M.P. Honour Roll gave their lives in the performance of their duty.

Spl/Cst., Interpreter & Guide
Jerry Potts
Died July 13, 1896
It was Jerry Potts who guided the Great March of 1874 to present day Fort Macleod. The mixed-breed guide served the force for 22 years. Many consider Jerry Potts the greatest guide on the continent. His ability to travel through blinding snowstorms or blackest night saved the force many a time. A colourful hero, loyal to both the N.W.M.P. and to his native heritage, he was invaluable, certainly, because of his skills, but primarily because of his understanding of both cultures.

Cst. Godfrey Parks
(Primus Moriri - First to Die)
Died October 26, 1874
Constable Godfrey Parks was the only casualty of the Great March. After months of hardship, drinking contaminated water and being ill- equipped for traveling across the unforgiving prairie, Parks contracted typhoid fever while traveling through the Sweet Grass Hills. He died two weeks later, shortly after "F" Division reached Fort Macleod. Constable Parks was the first to be interred at the original Island Cemetery.

Sub-Cst. John Nash
Regimental #135 Honor Roll #1
Died March 11, 1876
Sub-Constable John Nash was the first member of the N.W.M.P. to be placed on the N.W.M.P. Honour Roll, and is the only member of the Great March to be included. Harsh conditions in this rugged new land were responsible for Nash's death. While out gathering firewood with three others from the Fort, he was pitched from the load he was driving as it overturned and was struck on the head by a falling log. He died instantly.

Cst. Claudius S. Hooley
Regimental #181 Honour Roll #4
Died July 24, 1880
In July 1880 NWMP Commissioner James Macleod and guide, Jerry Potts, both on horseback, led a group of four men from Fort Walsh to Fort Macleod. Teamster Cst. Claudius Hooley had seated with him in his four-horse wagon, Macleod's nephew, his orderly, and Inspector C.E. Denny. On the hazardous journey, the second of two treacherous river crossings claimed the life of teamster Hooley. His body was recovered a month later 12 miles downstream.

Cst. James Herron (Heron)
Regimental #913 Honour Roll #18
Died March 2, 1891
Cst. James Herron, after gaining 8 years of rugged experience on the prairies at Kipp, while in charge of the post and ignoring his colleague's admonitions about going alone in winter and taking no snow goggles, rode out on patrol for St. Mary's detachment. Two days later trackers found his body with his discharged revolver lying beside him, a bullet hole in his head. Had he fallen and accidentally discharged his gun, or, freezing and snow-blinded, had he given up hope? He was interred here after an official examination and an Anglican/Episcopalian funeral.

Sgt. Wm. Brock Wilde
Regimental #857 Honour Roll #21
Died November 10, 1896
Sgt. Brock Wilde was killed in the line of duty by a Blood Indian named Charcoal. Charcoal, a fugitive wanted for murder, had evaded capture for 6 months when Sgt. Wilde, who was closing the distance on him in a chase, was shot with a rifle that Charcoal had partially concealed under his blanket. Wilde had served the force over 14 years and was buried with full military honours. He is memorialized here as well as by a tablet in Christ Church, Fort Macleod, and a monument just north of Pincher Creek.

Cst. George E. Willmett
Regimental #4584 Honour Roll #32
Died April 12, 1908
While on night duty in Frank, Alberta, Cst. Willmett, in his first year with the N.W.M.P., was killed by a shotgun blast from close range, Commissioner A.B. Perry used extensive means to catch the killer. Rewards were offered, bloodhounds brought in, door to door searches in Frank and neighbouring towns. Even Pinkerton agents were hired. three years after the murder, Friedrich "Fritz" Eberts was convicted of the crime. Following appeals, his death sentence was eventually commuted to life imprisonment.

Cpl. Ernest Usher
Regimental #6096 Honour Roll #43
Died August 7, 1920
Corporal Ernest Usher was shot during a gunfight at a restaurant in Bellevue, Alberta while pursuing three men who had held up Canadian Pacific Railway train #63 en route through the Crowsnest Pass five days earlier. Usher and Constable Bailey of the Alberta Provincial Police were killed together that day and were honoured in a joint funeral before Corporal Usher was interred here.

2005
Alberta Centennial

The sign on the right is transcribed as follows;

Map of Field of Honour Grave Sites

Historic Fort Macleod

North West Mounted Police Field Of Honour

Scarlet And Gold

Scarlet and Gold! Scarlet and Gold!
Men of the saddle, o'er snow-peak and wold:
True to your colors, like heroes of old;
Scarlet and Gold.
Bright and enduring: dashing and bold:
Scarlet - Scarlet and Gold!

Symbols of Justice you ever uphold;
Half of your daring has never been told;
Scarlet and Gold.
Canada's riders in blizzard and cold:
Scarlet, Scarlet and Gold!
Scarlet and Gold Magazine

Volume 1, Number 1, 1919.

When Robert Watson's now immortal words were published in the first issue of Scarlet and Gold Magazine, stories and about the North West Mounted Police had already reached mythical proportions. The courageous, daring young men, who traveled west from Dufferin, Manitoba in 1874 to open the small outpost that became Fort Macleod, would truly become legends.

The North West Mounted Police are respected worldwide and many of them are buried here, in this fenced off section; others are buried in family plots and in the Field of Honour in the Holy Cross Cemetery. In order to protect and preserve them, several of the original headstones are on display in the Fort Museum.

1. Ex-Constable William Norman Holmes - Regimental #8389 R.N.W.M.P., 1901-1995
2. Corinne Adele Hilliard - May 25, 1879 - Died December 4, 1968, Age 89
3. Constable Torquil McLeod - Regimental #886 N.W.M.P. Died December 2, 1915, Age 61
4. Corporal Frederick P. Holgate - Regimental #5074 1888-1980
5. Constable Paul Henry William Dersch - Regimental #10044, Served 25 years, Died January 24, 1988, Age 93
6. Constable Isaac J. Collins - Regimental #1809 N.W.M.P. Died October 2, 1886, Age 23
7. Constable Thomas Hall - Regimental #180 N.W.M.P. Died 1879
8. Sub/Constable John Nash - Regimental #135 N.W.M.P. died March 11, 1876 (#1 on the R.C.M.P. Honour Roll)
9. Sub/Constable Frank Baxter - Regimental #247 N.W.M.P. Died January 1, 1875
10. Constable Thomas Wilson - Regimental #228 N.W.M.P. Died January 1, 1875
11. Sub/Constable Godfrey Parks - Regimental #364 N.W.M.P. Died October 26, 1874
12. Constable C.S. (Charles) HOOLEY - Regimental #181 N.W.M.P. Died July 24, 1880 (#4 on the R.C.M.P. Honour Roll)
13. Constable James M. Vaughan - Regimental #2022 N.W.M.P. Died September 7, 1890, age 25
14. Constable Alfred H. Clarke - Regimental #4319 N.W.M.P. died November 22, 1907, Age 24
15. Unknown Grave
16. Ex-Staff Sergeant Christopher Hilliard - Regimental #683 N.W.M.P. died November 8, 1939, Age 78
17. Ex-Constable James Heron - Regimental #913 N.W.M.P. Died March 2, 1891, Age 27 (#18 on the R.C.M.P. Honour Roll)
18. William Potts - Died December 26, 1886
19. Special Constable/Interpretive Guide Jerry Potts - died July 13, 1896
20. corporal Ernest Usher - Regimental #6096 Died August 7, 1920, Age 26 (#43 on the R.C.M.P. Honour Roll)
21. Constable Richard Vickers - Regimental #1993 N.W.M.P. Died June 5, 1888, Age 32
22. H. Stockwell - Died August 11, 1909
23. Constable Wm. G. Harrison - Regimental #3010 N.W.M.P. Died November 11, 1899, Age 29
24. constable G.C. Scudmore - Regimental #3201 N.W.M.P. Died July 13, 1898, Age 29
25. Corporal James Hatfield - Regimental #2229 N.W.M.P. Died December 24, 1896, Age 35
26. constable Edward Burrell - Regimental #3296 N.W.M.P. Died October 24, 1898, Age 23
27. Sergeant William B. Wilde - Regimental #857 N.W.M.P. Died November 10, 1896 Age 42 (#21 on the R.C.M.P. Honour Roll)
28. Constable Edward F. Shepherd - Regimental #1047 N.W.M.P. Died September 7, 1900 Age 48
29. In Loving Memory of my Husband J.M. Shaver, Died at Banff September 22, 1920
30. Constable Wm. A. Buchanan - Regimental #3215 N.W.M.P. Died November 13, 1898, Age 19
31. Corporal S.J. Kembray - Regimental #2372 R.N.W.M.P. Died April 5, 1906, Age 37
32. Constable George E. Willmett - Regimental #4584 R.N.W.M.P. Died April 12, 1908, Age 24 (#32 on the R.C.M.P. Honour Roll)
33. Alfred McDuff Fyfe - died October 4, 1913, Age 56
34. Ex-Constable William Henry Reid - Regimental #237 N.W.M.P. Died June 7, 1942, Age 87