FIRST Burial in Rose Hill Cemetery - Terrell, TX
14S E 749738 N 3618279
A Texas Historical Marker in Rose Hill Cemetery indicates that the cemetery began with the burial of a son of W.R. Dickey in 1866. The grave in question belongs to John F. Dickey.

Mr. Dickey is buried in a section of the cemetery where the condition of the headstones there ranges from very good to virtually destroyed. His original headstone is broken into many pieces, but the top section is in good shape, with this inscription:

John F. Dickey
Died Aug. 14, 1866

Accompanying that headstone is a small, modern, gray granite marker with the same text, also saying "First Burial in Cemetery."

The Texas Historical Marker also provides some history:

Wild roses covered this hillside when settlers from Tennessee camped here in 1866. The land was first used as a burial site after a son of W.R. Dickey died on Aug. 14, 1866. Dr. James R. Stovall, leader of the pioneers, later donated the property. The farming community of Rose Hill grew up around the cemetery and combination store, school, and church building that stood nearby. Rose Hill Cemetery Association, formed in 1913, cared for the graves after the village disappeared in the late 1930s. Descendants of early residents, led by Walter Wilson, created a perpetual care trust fund in 1973.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group