Rathaus - Heidelberg, Germany
32U E 479000 N 5473297
The baroque Town Hall of Heidelberg dates back to 1701. It is located on the central square between the "Heiliggeistkirche" and the Kornmarkt square.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

From the Virtual Tourist website:
The predecessor of the present day town hall was destroyed by French troups in 1689. The foundation-stone for Heidelberg's new town hall was laid in 1701. Chief Engineer Flemal was responsible for sketching out the plan for the building located in the middle of the complex. The sculpture showing masks and the Prince Elector's coat of arms was created by the Hungarian sculpturist Heinrich Charrasky who lived and worked in Heidelberg from 1710 to 1720.

The Rokoko gratings of the balcony carrying the initials of Prince Elector Karl Theodor were added in 1751. From 1703 till 1914, the assembly hall was located behind the balcony, i.e. in the adjacent northern rooms. Due to a fire, the town hall had to be reconstructed in 1908. Several houses located south of the building along the "Hauptstrasse" were pulled down and replaced by the new building which was to become part of the town hall. The east building of the town hall had been built before, in 1886. Another building including a small bell tower was added here in 1961. It replaced the "Gasthaus zum Großen Faß" which had been located here from 1720 to 1956, a historic restaurant with the shape of the Castle's "Big Barrel".

Heidelberg City Hall website

Name: Rathaus