St Elli Medieval Church - Lucky 7 - Llanelli, Wales.
30U E 419720 N 5726490
This Lucky 7 is centred on St Elli Parish Church. All 7 waymarks are within 0.1 miles, scoring a Tally of 14. St Elli medieval church is the oldest in Llanelli, Carmarthenshire, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

This is the Mother Church of the town. The Church has undergone many restorations throughout its history and is a Grade 2 listed building. The tower dates from the 12th century and houses 6 bells. The chancel dates to around the 15th century.

"St Elli Parish Church is the oldest church in Llanelli and is believed to have been built on or near an ancient pagan shrine. A religious cell was established during the Age of Saints in the 5th and 6th centuries and the monastery on the site was probably fortified in the 12th century. The church has undergone many restorations throughout its history and is a Grade 2 listed building. The tower dates from the 12th Century and houses six bells. The chancel dates to around the 15th Century." Text Source: (visit link)

"The church is a Grade II listed building constructed of rocck-faced rubble stone with red sandstone dressings. It consists of three-bayed chancel, four-bayed nave, two-bayed north chapel (above below-ground boilerhouse), two-bayed south chapel/ vestry, north and south transepts, south porch and three-storeyed west tower. The octagonal font is thought to be medieval. The tower dates from the early sixteenth century. Four bells are known to have been present in the sixteenth century. The church was restored in 1683. In 1839 it consisted of nave, chancel, north (depicted as 'Glyn Chapel') and south (depicted as 'Berwick Chapel') transepts, west tower and south porch. An account from 1849 described the church as much modernised and cruciform in plan, its tower being only feature to preserve its original character." Text Source: (visit link)

1-Animals
2-Buildings > Medieval Churches WMGG0Q St.Elli-Medieval Church 0 mi
3-Business > ALDI Stores WMDKD8 ALDI Store NE0.1 mi
4-Culture > Figurative Public Sculpture WMN6YM Industrial Symphony E0.1 mi
5-Entertainment > Official Local Tourism Attractions WMGJ81 St.Elli-Visitor Attraction 0 mi
6-History > Victorian Post Boxes WMGJ5W VR Post Box SW0 mi
7-Measurement
8-Monuments > World War I Memorials WMGJ49 St Elli - War Memorial 0 mi
9-Nature >
10-Oddities >
11-Recreation >
12-Signs >
13-Structures > Bell Towers WMGWEP St Elli Church 0 mi
14-Technology >
15-Multifarious >
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings > Medieval Churches WMGG0Q 3-Business > ALDI Stores WMDKD8 4-Culture > Figurative Public Sculpture WMN6YM 5-Entertainment > Official Local Tourism Attractions WMGJ81 6-History > Victorian Post Boxes WMGJ5W 8-Monuments > World War I Memorials WMGJ49 13-Structures > Bell Towers WMGWEP

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14