Goat Island Baptist Church Cemetery - Upper Clements, NS
20T E 294176 N 4951690
Built circa 1810, this rather common appearing church is the oldest Baptist Church in Nova Scotia and possibly the oldest in Canada. It came to be as a result of the "New Light Movement" and the New Light revival of 1810.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Though the building looks quite plain it was actually an architectural bellwether, signaling a new trend in architectural style which was to strongly influence church design through the rest of the nineteenth century. Initially built in the meeting house style, the large square steeple with octagonal spire was somewhat of an afterthought, added after the building was completed.

Goat Island Baptist Church Graveyard
Also known as Goat Island Baptist Cemetery

The church is accompanied on its south side and its rear by a small cemetery, long out of use, holding around 70 known interments. The first known burial was Welthe Hathaway Ruggles born in 1750 and passed away in 1824 at the age of 74. The last known burial was in 1978.

The majority of the interments took place in the first half of the nineteenth century. In 2009 the church and cemetery were declared a Provincial Heritage Property.

The unusual name of the church comes from its location on the mainland opposite Goat Island, not from being located on Goat Island, as some might surmise.

A religious movement called "The New Light Movement" began in New England and was introduced to Nova Scotia by early Puritan settlers who moved here after the American Revolution.

Israel Potter had been born in Massachusetts in November of 1763 and moved to Nova Scotia where he married Mary Rice. They lived in Lower Granville where he became involved in this religious movement. He was baptized in the Lower Granville Church which had been founded in 1780 and had recently became a Baptist Church.

Israel moved his family to his old family homestead at Clements (now Upper Clements) in 1810. Here he was instrumental in the revival in that area. He held services in the kitchen of his house for awhile until a new meeting house could be built.

It is believed work on the new meeting house was started in 1810 which gives this church the distinction of being the oldest surviving Baptist church building in Nova Scotia.

The church is now known as the Goat Island Church, however, was previously known as Goat Island Baptist Church and Potter's Church; so named for Rev. Israel Potter.

The Goat Island Baptist Church is located on Hwy 1 between Annapolis Royal and Cornwallis in Upper Clements. Watch for the sign.
From Annapolis Valley Vacation
Name of church or churchyard: Goat Island Baptist Church