Trinity Anglican Church Cemetery - Digby, Nova Scotia
20T E 281231 N 4944460
Both a Canadian National Historic Site and a Nova Scotia Provincial Heritage Property, this Gothic Revival church stands as a testament to the craftsmanship available in Digby in the nineteenth century.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The present church replaced a previous church on this site, constructed in 1788. It is from that time that this cemetery dates. It covers much of the grounds of the church, with headstones dating from about 1788 to the mid 1800s. This and the Old Loyalist Cemetery, just one block away, seem to be the oldest cemeteries in the town of Digby. Though we have no idea if there are unmarked graves in this cemetery, as online information on this cemetery is essentially non existent, there appear to be 150 to 200 headstones surrounding the church.

The town itself was settled and surveyed in June of 1783 by the United Empire Loyalists. The first church on this site, being Anglican, was quite likely the first church in the town. The building and surrounding cemetery were consecrated July 31st, 1788.

Visit Digby via Waymarking
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here