Annapolis Royal Historic Gardens Acadian Cottage - Annapolis Royal, NS
20T E 300928 N 4957203
While touring the Historic Gardens in Annapolis Royal we came upon this pleasant surprise, a replica of an Acadian cottage as would have been found in the area in the 1670s.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

This thatched roof cottage was built, likely in the early 1980s, to replicate a typical Acadian cottage of the area. The design was taken from the pre-deportation 1671 time period, designed using evidence from local archaeological excavations. Of post and beam construction, it has mud walls between the posts and a large stone fireplace on one end with heavy timbers throughout. The thatching material is a non indigenous grass known locally as Elephant Grass, laid up in many layers to create a very thick and weatherproof finished product. Note that this particular strain of grass likely would not have bee available to the Acadians in the seventeenth century.

The fluffy “Elephant Grass” has been growing in the area behind Charlie’s Place and the Historic Gardens for many generations. Also known as Norfolk Reed, it is an ideal thatching grass, and has been used to thatch the Acadian Cottage in the Gardens. According to local lore, it came to Annapolis Royal via a circus train – thus the nickname. Others believe it may have been brought from Europe to use as thatching material. The debate continues…
From The Garden Shutterbug
#ffffff" alt="Photo goes Here">
Instructions for Visiting a Waymark:
One must pay an entry fee to tour the gardens, but, given that they are one of the top five rated botanical gardens in North America and the Canadian Garden of the Year in 2015, it's well worth the $9.75 for a one day pass.

Roof Type: Roof has Straw covering

Wall Type: Walls are constructed from Mud