Former Saint Thomas Anglican Church - Weymouth, Nova Scotia
20T E 261454 N 4922155
Situated in the Anglican Parish of Digby-Weymouth, this old wooden church saw services for 113 years, from 1864 until its deconsecration in 1977.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Much of the funding for the construction of this church was contributed by members of the shipping industry, sea captains and ship owners. The land for another Anglican church at Weymouth North (Saint Peter's Anglican Church) was donated by locally well known community leader and ship builder, James Moody (known locally as Colonel Moody), a United Empire Loyalist from New Jersey.

Since its deconsecration in 1977 the church has been taken over by the Weymouth Historical Society, which operates a museum within the old church. A 30 plus year tradition of the historical society has been the production of historic teas, held every Thursday through the summer at the museum.

Summers in Weymouth would not be complete without historic teas. Members of the Weymouth Historical Society and other community groups hold several teas each summer at the St. Thomas Church. The teas began over 30 years ago as a bicentennial project for the village. Historic Teas are held at the St. Thomas Church, Weymouth every Thursday from July to September. For additional information contact the Board of Trade or a member of the Weymouth Historical Society.
From the Village of Weymouth

A notable feature of this church come museum is the tall octagonal spire atop its Gothic styled bell tower. At the base of the spire are dormers on each face, while further up the spire is a collection of tiny dormers simulating small windows. We've yet to see another similar spire in our travels.

It's stated in the Historic Places Canada account of the church that the building was constructed in phases, which we take to mean that this bell tower and spire may have been added after 1864.
Former Saint Thomas Anglican Church
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
Saint Thomas Anglican Church is a one and one-half storey wooden church with a projecting tower centred on the façade and pointed arch Gothic windows with hood decorative mouldings. The church building stands on the main street of Weymouth, Nova Scotia. Both the church and the surrounding property are included in the heritage designation.

HERITAGE VALUE
The heritage value of Saint Thomas Church is its historical role in the community. Built in phases, the nave of the church was constructed in 1864. It was built as a sister parish to Saint Peters Church in Weymouth North. Members in the Weymouth Bridge area could travel to Saint Thomas Church much easier than the long trek to Weymouth North. Much of the money raised to build the church came from local sea captains and ship owners. The church’s first minister was Reverend James Philip Filleul whose ministry in this region extended forty years (1852-1892). The church was deconsecrated in 1977 and currently functions as a community museum.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
The exterior character-defining elements of the former Saint Thomas church include: