National Botanic Gardens - LUCKY TEN - Carmarthenshire, Wales.
30U E 420967 N 5744139
The National Botanic Garden of Wales, is the focus of this Lucky 10 all within the gardens scoring a Tally of 20. The Great Glasshouse protects & conserves some of the most endangered plants on the planet. Located in Carmarthenshire, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The National Botanic Garden of Wales have been created within a beautiful Regency park, this landmark visitor destination with historical buildings and spectacular modern architecture, features the largest single span glasshouse in the World.

"The first national botanic garden of the new millennium, provides an unique window on the world of plants. and landscaping with a collection of some 100,000 different plants, many rare and endangered. The botanical garden’s elegant Great Glasshouse is the only place in the world you can visit the Mediterranean, South Africa, Australia, Chile and California on the same day.

Crowned The Wonder of Wales, the garden has now matured beyond its years. It really is fun for all the family, whatever the weather. But, leave plenty of time for your visit, you might not be able to see it all in one day." Text Source" (visit link)

1-Animals
2-Buildings > Architecture Prizes > WMQA3B > The Great Glass House - National Botanic Gardens of Wales.
3-Business > Greenhouses and Nurseries WMDV3P Tropical Greenhouse, Carmarthenshire, Wales.
4-Culture > Insect Sculptures WMDVP6 Dragonfly
5-Entertainment > Official Local Tourism Attractions WMDV40 National Botanic Garden of Wales
6-History
7-Measurment
8-Monuments
9-Nature > Botanical Gardens WMDV2J National Botanic Garden of Wales
10-Oddities > Satellite Imagery Oddities WMFGNP Giant Glasshouse - National Garden of Wales.
11-Recreation
12-Signs > 'You Are Here' Maps WMQA71 YOU ARE HERE - The Apothecaries Garden - National Botanical Gardens of Wales.
13-Structures > Fountains WMFGMM Circle of Decision
14-Technology > Wikipedia Entries WMF42H National Botanic Garden of Wales
15-Multifarious > News Article Locations WMPGCX National Botanic Garden of Wales
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings > Architecture Prizes > WMQA3B 3-Business > Greenhouses and Nurseries WMDV3P 4-Culture > Insect Sculptures WMDVP6 5-Entertainment > Official Local Tourism Attractions WMDV40 9-Nature > Botanical Gardens WMDV2J 10-Oddities > Satellite Imagery Oddities WMFGNP 12-Signs > 'You Are Here' Maps > WMQA71 13-Structures > Fountains WMFGMM 14-Technology > Wikipedia Entries WMF42H 15-Multifarious > News Article Locations WMPGCX

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 20