Sherman Street & the East Side - Deadwood, SD
Historic marker on the Adams Museum lawn

Marker erected by: Deadwood Historic Preservation Commission

Marker text:
Sherman Street
& the East Side

Deadwood developed along both sides of Whitewood Creek forming the two main thoroughfares of Main and Sherman Streets. In the 1880s the firms on Sherman tended to be small retail and service businesses.

William E. Adams came to Deadwood in 1`877 and struck it rich with his grocery and provisions store. In the 1890s he moved his store from Main to 51 Sherman Street, shown here in 1909 [see gallery]. He also constructed the four story building to the left and later added a fourth floor to his original structure.

With the arrival of the railroad in the early 1890s, Sherman became the town's railroad center and wholesale warehouse district. This Burlington and Missouri River Passenger Station was [see gallery] built for the railroad and razed in 1950.

Note the differences between these two photographs [see gallery] of South Deadwood. You look north from about the same place in both; the picture on the left was taken in the late 1880s and the other 1909.

Marker Name: Sherman Street & the East Side

Marker Type: City