Le Bateau-Lavoir - Paris, France
31U E 451449 N 5414992
Le Bateau-Lavoir is an old building located in Montmartre, traditionally associated with culture and arts and where many famous persons lived.
Location: Île-de-France, France

This place was for a long time a center of arts and culture and many famous individuals lived on the location, being Picasso one of the most notable. There is a historical marker there from the series Histoire de Paris.

From Wikipedia:
"Le Bateau-Lavoir ("The Boat Wash-house") is the nickname for a building in the Montmartre district of the 18th arrondissement of Paris that is famous in art history as the residence and meeting place for a group of outstanding early 20th-century artists, men of letters, theater people, and art dealers. It is located at No. 13 Rue Ravignan at Place Emile Goudeau, just below the Place du Tertre.

A fire destroyed most of the building in May 1970 and only the façade remained, but it was completely rebuilt in 1978."
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
The city of Paris