St. John - Lisbon, Portugal
This sculpture is located inside St. Antonio Church in Lisbon.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

This small metallic sculpture depicts the saint standing...looking to the sky and holding a large feather. An eagle stands at his feet. A sign indicates that the eagle represents the heights to which John reaches in the Bible.
There is no sign about the artist or date.
Wikipedia (visit link) adds:

"John the Evangelist (also John the Theologian or John the Divine; Greek: ??a??e??st?? ???????) is traditionally regarded as the author of the Gospel of John, and other Johannine works in the New Testament — the three Epistles of John and the Book of Revelation.
The word "evangelist" here means "writer of a gospel", from the Greek word for gospel, e?a??e???? (or in Latin, evangelium)...

The Gospel of John refers to an otherwise unnamed "disciple whom Jesus loved", who "bore witness to and wrote" the Gospel's message.[2] The composer of the Gospel of John seemed interested in maintaining the internal anonymity of the author's identity, though interpreting the Gospel in the light of the Synoptic Gospels and considering that the author names (and therefore is not claiming to be) both Peter and James, it has generally been accepted that the author either was the Apostle John or was pretending to be.

Christian tradition says that John the Evangelist was the Apostle John. The Apostle John was an historical figure, one of the "pillars" of the Jerusalem church after Jesus' death. He was one of Christ's original Twelve apostles and is thought to be the only one to have lived into old age and not be killed for his faith. John is associated with the city of Ephesus, where he is said to have lived and been buried. Some believe that he was exiled (around 95 AD) to the Aegean island of Patmos, where he wrote the Book of Revelation. However, this is a matter of debate, with some attributing the authorship of Revelation to another man, called John of Patmos or to John the Presbyter.

Orthodox Roman Catholic scholarship, most Protestant Churches, and the entire Eastern Orthodox Church attribute all of the Johannine literature to the same individual, the "Holy Apostle and Evangelist, John the Theologian", whom it identifies with the "Beloved Disciple" in the Gospel of John.

Works

The authorship of some works attributed to the Evangelist has debated since the year 200 AD.[5][6] Some scholars do even accept that the "Gospel of John" was written by an individual named "John" (??????? or ?????). Nevertheless, the notion of "John the Evangelist" exists, and is usually thought of as the same as the Apostle John.
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: St. Antonio Church - Lisbon