Saint Peter's Anglican Church - Weymouth North, Nova Scotia
20T E 261698 N 4924986
Surrounded by its cemetery, which is much older than the present church building, this is the second St. Peter's to be built on the site, the first in 1792. The congregation was established just two years prior, in 1790.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Though the congregation continues to dwindle, this church, built in 1879, continues to hold Sunday services regularly. The condition of the exterior of the building makes it apparent that finances are a problem for the church.

Still in use, the church's cemetery was likely begun around the time of the construction of the first church on this site in 1792. That church was used until outgrown, which was the reason for the construction of this church.

This Gothic Revival church has somewhat of an unusual style, with the bell tower and steeple to one side of what could be a comparatively large narthex at the front of the church except for the fact that the entrance is at the side of the nave and toward the rear.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Saint Peter's Church

DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
Located in Weymouth North, Saint Peter’s Anglican Church has steeply pitched rooflines, large decorative Gothic windows and many Gothic Revival elements. It is situated on a hill overlooking the Sissiboo River. Both the church and surrounding property are included in the municipal designation.

HERITAGE VALUE
The heritage value of Saint Peter’s Church is associated with its age, history and ties to the community. It is also valued for its association with Rev. James Phillip Filleul, during whose rectorship it was constructed. Rev. Filleul was a key figure in the Anglican faith of this area. Four Anglican churches were built in the Weymouth area during his forty year rectorship (1852-1892).

The church stands on the site of the original Saint Peter’s Anglican Church that was built in 1792 on lands donated by of the Loyalist, and notorious, Colonel James Moody, who faught in the American Revolution. Col. Moody’s remains are buried in the cemetery that surrounds the church. The original church became too small and the present structure was built in 1879.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
- original form and massing;