Harry S Truman - Key West, FL
17R E 418289 N 2716434
A monument honoring Harry S Truman, the 33rd president of the United States, is located in the Key West Historical Sculpture Garden near Mallory Square in Key West, FL.

A bronze bust of part time Key West resident Harry S Truman was created by James Mastin for placement in the Key West Historical Sculpture Garden. Truman lived and worked in Key West when he was on a working vacation while serving as President of the United States. He continued to visit Key West after he left office. A life size bust depicts Truman wearing an open collared shirt and his signature round glasses. His hair is parted on the right side and lips are closed as he looks straight ahead. The bust rests on a 5' high square stone pedestal.

HARRY S TRUMAN
1884-1972

Harry Truman was born in Lamar, MO., was a farmer, army officer, official and judge in Missouri before his election as a United States Senator in 1934. Truman was elected Vice president when President Franklin D. Roosevelt was re-elected for a fourth term. On Roosevelt's death, April 12, 1945, Harry Truman became the 33rd President of the United States. During the winter of 1946, the President was suffering with a bad cold. His doctor ordered rest in a warm climate. Finding the commandant's quarters vacant at Key West, he decided on a short visit. After this, he returned for 10 more stays while President, and more visits after he left office. These were working vacations some lasting more than a month. The White House press corps accompanied the president and put Key West on the front page of the nation's newspapers. On a typical day in Key West, the president started at seven with his famous brisk walk followed by two hours of work. After work, he spent time at the beach and had lunch at one o'clock. After a nap, he played poker for two hours. Dinner at seven followed by more poker or a movie. President Truman continued visiting Key West after he left office. His last visit was the spring of 1969. He was often a guest of Key West friends, John and Mary Spottswood. On February 23, 1957, the Spottswood's hosted the president at a gala benefit for the Truman Library at the Casa Marina Hotel. The publicity generated by President Truman was the beginning of the modern tourist industry that dominates today's Key West economy. the Truman Little White House is open to the public on Truman Annex.

Donated by
The Shannon Foundation