Old St. Edward’s Church - Clementsport, Nova Scotia
20T E 293469 N 4948887
One of the oldest churches in Nova Scotia, construction on Old St. Edward’s was begun in the early 1790s and was completed around 1795. Interestingly, the steeple of this church was used as a guide for ships for many decades.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

In the Annapolis Valley about midway between Digby and Annapolis Royal, Old St. Edward’s stands on a hill above the community of Clementsport. It is surrounded by a cemetery, begun in 1796 with the burial of Douwe Ditmars, former owner of the land on which church and cemetery stand, who died in 1796. Though 220 years old, the cemetery is still in use by descendants of the area's pioneers. The church is still consecrated, holding a service on the third Sunday of August each year. Images of the interior of the church are available HERE.

When the New St. Edwards was built in 1894 along the highway at the bottom of the hill, Old St. Edward’s was scheduled to be demolished, an event which, fortunately, never came to pass. In 1916 it was saved by Rev. A.W.L. Smith who, along with Mr. L.V. Shaw, raised funds for its restoration, asking the locals for donations of artefacts to begin a museum in the church. This museum is still open in the summer months (when funds are available for a guide).

The Griffin, the excellent quarterly publication of the Heritage Trust of Nova Scotia, has published a very comprehensive article on Old St. Edward’s in their December, 2004 issue. I'll let them relate some of the church's history, below.

In 1790 the Right Reverend Charles Inglis, the first Bishop of Nova Scotia, received a petition from 50 families for a church. The Bishop requested funds from the government and from the SPG for the building of a church at Clements. The site chosen was on a hill on Douwe Ditmars’ land overlooking the Annapolis Basin.

The story is that the land was given for one peppercorn. On thedeed, dated February 27th 1797, the price was five shillings. The work of building began in the early 1790s and was completed around 1795. The church was consecrated during the Bishop’s visit in September 1797. Unfortunately Douwe Ditmars died six months earlier; he is buried on the south side of the church.

Apparently Bishop Inglis took a great interest in the location and style of the churches in his diocese, so we have here an amalgam of the Classical style prevalent in England and New England Meeting House features. We can assume that some among the disbanded soldiers who settled along the Waldeck and Hessian Lines had tradesmen’s skills, such as carpentry, which they contributed to the building of the church.

The foundation of Old St. Edward’s Church is of local fieldstone. The sills, squared timbers and boards are from the pine trees felled on the hill nearby. Plaster for the walls and arched ceiling came from burning clam shells on the beach at the mouth of the Moose River. Notable features include the row of round-headed windows on each of the long sides, a three-part Venetian window at the east end, and a Gothic (mediaeval-style) steeple, set on a square base, at the west end. The round window (oculus) in the west gable and the triangular pediments over the doorways are other features characteristic of the Palladian style, then popular in English churches, which Inglis wished to evoke.

Looking around you from the hilltop, you can appreciate how well Inglis, with land provided by Douwe Ditmars, succeeded in placing his church in a prominent position. As well as being a symbol of duty to God, the church also served as an important landmark visible from the sea, and for thirty years after it was built an oil lamp was lit in the tower as a guide.
From The Griffin
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
St. Edward’s Church
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
Saint Edward's Anglican Church is situated on a hill overlooking the Annapolis River in Clementsport, Nova Scotia. Built of local materials in the New England Meeting House style with Classical detail, St. Edward's was consecrated in 1797. Graves of early settlers are nearby in the surrounding churchyard. The building, cemetery and property are included in the provincial designation.

HERITAGE VALUE
Saint Edward's Anglican Church is valued because it is an outstanding example of the successful melding of the New England Meeting House style with pure Classical detail. It is also valued for its historical association with Loyalists of Dutch ancestry.

When the United Empire Loyalists came to Nova Scotia, some took up land in Clementsport around 1783-1784. Most of them were of English and Dutch ancestry. For a number of years following their arrival, divine services were held in private homes and a barn. It was in this barn, owned by Captain Douwe Ditmars, that the first Confirmation in the extended area between Annapolis and Digby was held. Annapolis had its own rector, the Reverend Jacob Bailey; Digby had its rector as well, the Reverend Roger Viets. These faithful priests conducted services and ministered to the spiritual needs of the people in what is now Clements Parish.

By 1790, the number of families had noticeably increased. With that increase came the desire of the people to have a church of their own. In that year a petition was drawn up and sent to the Right Reverend Charles Inglis, the first Bishop of Nova Scotia, requesting the building of a church, to which Bishop Inglis gave full approval. Construction started on St. Edward's in 1793 and was completed, or nearly so, by the late summer of 1795. The land on which St. Edward's stands was donated by Douwe Ditmars, and St. Edward's was consecrated in 1797 by Bishop Inglis. From 1797, priests from the neighbouring parishes conducted services until 1841, when Clements Parish was founded and the first rector, the Reverend W.M. Godfrey, was appointed. Reverend Godfrey continued as rector for forty years.

By 1880, St. Edward's was desperately in need of repairs and, together with the problem of heating the church in the winter, it was agreed to build another church on the main highway, and then proceed with the demolition of this building. The new St. Edward's was built in 1894.

Although official consent had been given for the demolition of St. Edward's and committees appointed every year to see that this was done, no action was taken. In 1916, the Reverend A.W.L. Smith came as rector of Clements Parish. Reverend Smith was keenly interested in St. Edward's and was opposed to its demolition. He set up a committee to work for its restoration and to establish a museum.

St. Edward's is one of the oldest surviving churches in Nova Scotia. Its proportions and method of construction are examples of a New England Meeting House style melded with overtones of Classical detail. Built of wood and rectangular in plan, it has a rectangular chancel and square bell tower capped with a squat, four-sided steeple. The Palladian window with its fanlight is one of the most interesting features of the church. The church also contains the original pulpit with sounding board and box pews.

Graves of early settlers are nearby in the churchyard. The most prominent names are Ditmars, Vroom and Purdy. The oldest burial in the cemetery is that of Douwe Ditmars who died in 1796. Ditmars was the man who donated the land on which the church was built.

St. Edward's is still consecrated and a service is held annually on the third Sunday of August. St. Edward's currently operates as a museum during the summer months.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
Exterior character-defining elements of Saint Edward's Anglican Church include:
- wood frame construction;
- rectangular plan;
- rectangular chancel;
- square bell tower capped with a squat, four-sided steeple;
- single doorway with shouldered architrave and a simple, closed pediment in the front façade;
- large, round-headed entrance with double doors and architrave and keystone on the south elevation;
- round-headed windows with moulded architrave and keystone;
- small oculus at the peak of the front façade;
- cemetery surrounding the church, with original grave markers.

Interior character-defining elements of Saint Edward's Anglican Church include:
- original pulpit with sounding board and box pews;
- Palladian window with fanlight;
- rear gallery;
- chancel arch outlined with a wooden moulding and keystone;
- plastered ceiling in a barrel shape, with an interesting pendant hanging above the line of the gallery.
From Historic Places Canada
Address of Tower: