Earth Globe - Humpolec, Czech Republic
Earth Globe on the wall of local cinema.
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

The town Humpolec lies on the north-western foot of the Ceskomoravská Vrchovina (Czech-Moravian Uplands), 527 m a.s.l., about 17 km north-east of the town Pelhrimov.

The Teutonic Knights founded the town at the beginning of the 13th century. The first mention is from 1233. One hundred years later it was already mentioned as a town. At the turn of the 15th century Humpolec became a centre of the large domain around the Orlík castle. During the 13th - 15th centuries gold and silver were mined here and the drapery developed from the 15th century. In 1807 Humpolec was promoted to the free town.
Stationary or rotating globe: Stationary

Historical or current information: Current