Igreja de São Brissos - Montemor-o-Novo, Portugal
Igreja localizada na pequena aldeia de S. Brissos.
Location: Évora, Portugal

Igreja de São Brissos - Montemor-o-Novo

Igreja de São Brissos é uma antiga igreja paroquial situada a sul da pequena aldeia de São Brissos, na freguesia de Santiago do Escoural, no concelho de Montemor-o-Novo, em Portugal. Igreja do século XVI de estilo rústico com elementos decorativos regionais e influências manuelinas e renascentistas. Tem nave retangular, com orientação para nascente, alpendre coberto por abóbada polinervada de gosto manuelino e frontão rematado por sineira. Possui decoração interior com representações dos Apóstolos e dos lendários bispos de Évora (São Manços, São Jordão e São Brissos, santo padroeiro.

Church of St. Brissos is an old parish church located south of the small village of St. Brissos in the parish of Santiago do Escoural in Montemor-o-Novo municipality, in Portugal . Church of the sixteenth century rustic style with regional decorative elements and Manueline and Renaissance influences . Has rectangular nave, with orientation to the east , porch covered by a vault polinervada Manueline taste and pediment topped by a bell tower . It has interiors with representations of the apostles and legendary bishops of Évora (São Manços , are Jordan and St. Brissos , patron saint .

This page was generated by Geocaching Portugal Listing Generator
Type of Church: Church