Historical Society Depot - Oxford, NY
18T E 451009 N 4698673
The passenger station is at 1 Depot St. "The museum pertains to Oxford's history and has a vast collection of railroad memorabilia. "
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"one-story 1914 Arts and Crafts-inspired passenger station of wire cut tapestry brick with cut-stone trim, hipped roof, broad eaves and exposed rafters."

"The Museum will be open each Thursday from May 6th through October 7th, from 1:00 - 3:00 pm. "

(visit link)
"Railroads expanded in the 1870's, and the O. & W. and the D. L. & W. railroads came in and replaced the need for the canal. The trains had some problems with the huge pieces of bluestone that the Clarke Company needed shipped. This was soon remedied with a creation by J. J. Treanor of Hurst and Treanor of Hastings-on-Hudson, NY. He designed a special railroad car that held stones, ordinarily too wide, up on its edge from the side of the railroad car. It was an ingenious invention that perfected the stone shipping business. "
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes