La Posada -- Laredo TX
The La Posada Hotel is comprised of four historic buildings, the youngest of which dates from 1919.

The La Posada Hotel on Laredo's deeply historic San Agustin Plaza is a complex of four historic buildings, including the Capitol of the Republic of the Rio Grande, the building that housed of Laredo and Nuevo Laredo's first telephone exchange, the Bruni home, and the 1919 old Laredo High School.

From the La Posada website: (visit link)

"For over 50 years, people have been falling in love with our legendary boutique hotel in the Historic Business District of Laredo. Built around four historic buildings, La Posada Hotel has recently completed a $17 million renovation that has helped transcend La Posada as Laredo’s Premiere and Finest Hotel.

La Posada also features two award-winning restaurants, Zaragoza Grill and The Tack Room, along with one of the hottest young chef’s in the Texas culinary scene. At La Posada, our personal touch is what sets us apart. Everyone on our staff is committed to making your stay an exceptional one, from our professional concierge and event planning consultants to our front desk representatives and wait staff.

Whether you are looking to plan the perfect wedding, host a corporate meeting or simply escape from everyday life, La Posada Hotel will provide the perfect setting for a truly memorable visit.

The History of La Posada Hotel is inseparable from the History of Laredo. The hotel, which has long been the cultural and social center of social life in the city, sits on the banks of the Rio Grande with spectacular views of Mexico. The historical, luxury boutique hotel is built around four historical buildings.

The old Casa Consistorial, the municipal building that also housed a jail, used to stand where La Posada is now. In 1886 it was converted into the old Laredo High School until 1916 when it was torn down and a new school erected. It is there that Laredo’s youth attended classes until 1937 when Martin High School was opened. The old Laredo High School today is the main entrance to the hotel, and houses the Front Desk and Lobby, the Zaragoza Grill, meeting rooms, the Phillip V Ballroom, The Tesoro Club and the hotel’s administrative offices. Our ballrooms are located in what was once a 19th-century convent. The Capitol of the Republic of the Rio Grande dates back to the 1830’s and now houses a museum on the hotel grounds. The famous Tack Room Steak House is located in the elegant Bruni Home, which also dates from the 1800s.

But we’re part of a larger story. Laredo itself has a long and fascinating history as a nexus of commerce between Mexico and America, as well as a point of contention between New and Old World countries throughout its lifetime. Take a trip and visit us to learn more about the rich history of Laredo and La Posada Hotel."
Name of the Hotel: La Posada Hotel

1000 Zaragoza Street Laredo TX

Number of Rooms: 206

Height in floors: 3

Hotel Rating: 5 stars

Hotel since: 01/01/1937

Date Building was built: 01/01/1919

First use of building:
Main (lobby) building: Laredo High School Tack Room Steak House: Private home of Don Bruni Ballroms: 19th Century convent Capital of the Republic of the Rio Grande: Home of Bartolomeo Garcia, an early Laredoan

Historic Hotel (Historic Building, National Monument or similar): yes

Urban Hotel (located in a village or town): yes