Katholische Wallfahrtskapelle St. Maria/Gnadenkapelle - Altötting, Bavaria, Germany
33U E 327435 N 5344059
Gnadenkapelle mit dem Gnadenbild von 1330 in Altötting auf dem Kapellplatz. --- Grace Chapel 'Gnadenkapelle' with the miraculous image of 1330 on the Kapellplatz in Altötting.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Kath. Wallfahrtskapelle St. Maria, sog. Heilige Kapelle oder Gnadenkapelle, zweiteilige Anlage aus frühmittelalterlichem Zentralbau und spätgotischem Langhaus; oktogonaler Kernbau über kreisförmigem, innen achtseitigem Grundriss, mit Spitzdach, wohl um 1000 neu errichtet anstelle einer zur karolingischen Pfalzanlage gehörigen Vorgängerkapelle, dreijochiges Langhaus mit steilem Satteldach und Dachreiter 1494 angefügt, Umgestaltung des Inneren 1. Hälfte 17. Jh., Sakristeianbau von 1686, überdachter Umgang mit Segmentbogenarkaden, um 1517; mit Ausstattung. Aktennummer D-1-71-111-15
Catholic chapel of St. Mary, called Holy Chapel or Chapel of Grace, two-part system of early medieval central building and a late Gothic nave, octagonal core structure over a circular, inside octagonal ground plan, with pitched roof, probably rebuilt around 1000, instead of the Carolingian palace complex corresponding previous chapel; three-bay nave with steep pitched roof and ridge turret added in 1494, remodeling of the interior in the first half of the 17th century; sacristy attachment in 1686, roofed corridor with segmental arches, around 1517, with equipment. File No.: D-1-71-111-15
Type of Church: Chapel

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship