Eino Leino - Esplanadi Park - Helsinki, Finland
A passage from one of Eino Leino's poems is etched on the back side of a statue of him in Esplanadi Park in downtown Helsinki, Finland.
Location: Finland

The passage is from Eino Leino's poem 'Väinämöisen Laulu' (English: The Song of Väinämöinen). It reads:

Yksi on laulu
ylitse muiden
ihmisen
aattehen
hengen ankara laulu

[ENGLISH TRANSLATION] One is the voice above all others/the stern voice of man's beliefs).

The following information about author Eino Leino is from Wikipedia:

"Eino Leino (6 July 1878 – 10 January 1926) was a Finnish poet and journalist and is considered one of the pioneers of Finnish poetry. His poems combine modern and Finnish folk elements. The style of much of his work is like the Kalevala and folk songs. Nature, love, and despair are frequent themes in Leino's work. He is beloved and widely read in Finland today.

Writing career

Early in his career Eino Leino was much loved and praised by the critics. He joined literary and newspaper circles and became a member of the Young Finnish circle. Among Leino's friends were the artist Pekka Halonen and Otto Manninen, who gained fame as a poet and translator.

After the Finnish Civil War, Leino's idealistic faith for national unity collapsed, and his influence as a journalist and polemicist weakened. He was granted a State writer's pension in 1918 at the age of forty. Although publishing prolifically, he had financial problems and his health deteriorated. "Life is always a struggle with eternal forces," Leino said in a letter in 1925 to his friend Bertel Gripenberg.

Leino published over 70 books of poems and stories. The most famous of these are the two poem collections Helkavirsiä (1903 and 1916), in which he extensively uses Finnish mythology and folklore. In addition, Leino was the first person in Finland to translate Dante's Divine Comedy into Finnish.

Leino was married three times and had one daughter, Helka. He died in 1926 at the age of 47."

Esplanadi Park Helsinki, Finland