Barracks Arch - Perth , Western Australia
The Barracks Arch stands at the top end of St Georges Tce
Location: Western Australia, Australia

The Barracks Archway is the remains of the old Barracks, which were built in 1863 for pensioners (old soldiers) who occupied it until 1904. From 1904 until 1968 the barracks housed various Government departments when they were demolished, to make way for the Freeway, with the exception of the arch, originally the arch was due to go with the rest of the building , but it was retained after public protest ( the Government of the day thought if it was also demolished the public would have an uninterrupted view of Parliament House).
The arch is an example of Victorian Tudor architecture with flemish bond brickwork.
Type: Gateway