Sederholm-Haus - Helsinki, Finland
The bluish-gray Sederholm House is the oldest stone building in Helsinki, Finland. It was turned into a museum in 1995.
Location: Finland

"Das Sederholm-Haus (finn. Sederholmin talo) ist das älteste Steingebäude in der Innenstadt von Helsinki. Es befindet sich an der südöstlichen Ecke des Senatsplatzes in der Aleksanterinkatu 16-18.

Das Haus wurde für den Kaufmann Johan Sederholm im Jahr 1757 fertiggestellt. Es ersetzte ein älteres Holzhaus, das an derselben Stelle gestanden hatte. Das neue, wahrscheinlich vom deutschstämmigen Architekten Samuel Berner entworfene, Steinhaus war seinerzeit das repräsentativste Privathaus der Stadt. Seine Entstehung markiert den wachsenden Wohlstand Helsinkis im 18. Jahrhundert. Damals erhielt die wirtschaftliche Entwicklung der bis dahin eher unbedeutenden Stadt enormen Auftrieb, begünstigt durch den Bau der Seefestung Suomenlinna.

Sederholms Nachfahren verkauften das Gebäude im Jahr 1822. Zwischen 1865 und 1870 wurde es unter Konstantin Kiseleff zu einem Miets- und Geschäftshaus umgebaut. 1949 wurde das Haus von der Stadt Helsinki erworben und 1995 in ein Museum umgewandelt."

--Wikipedia (visit link)

[ENGLISH TRANSLATION]

The Sederholm House (finn. Sederholmin talo) is the oldest stone building in downtown Helsinki. It is located at the southeast corner of the Senate Square in Aleksanterinkatu 16-18.

The house was completed for the merchant Johan Sederholm in 1757th It replaced an older wooden house which had stood in the same place. The new, probably designed by the German-born architect Samuel Berner, Steinhaus was at that time the most representative private house in the city. Its formation marks the growing prosperity of Helsinki in the 18th century. At that time, received the economic development of the hitherto rather insignificant town tremendous boost, favored by the construction of the Suomenlinna Sea Fortress.

Sederholms descendants sold the building in 1822. Between 1865 and 1870 it was rebuilt by Konstantin Kiseleff a locative and commercial building. 1949, the house was purchased by the City of Helsinki and 1995 turned into a museum.