Vietnam War Memorial -- Jarvis Plaza, Laredo TX USA
This Vietnam war memorial stands in this place of pride in Jarvis Plaza, in downtown Laredo, TX.

Jarvis Plaza is home to several war memorials. This Vietnam War memorial is one of the larger memorials in Jarvis Plaza. It is immediately on your right as you enter the Plaza from Matamoros Street.

The memorial is made of central piece of pink granite polished to create vertical stripes. Thus central panel is topped with a rectangle of grey granite with a relief US Army helmet and on a field of stars. The two central pieces together suggest an American Flag.

The text on this panel reads as follows:

"VIETNAM WAR HONOR ROLL

This is an unspoken tribute to the valiant men who fought and died in eternal measure of devotion to country

Erected by
Mothers of the Fallen Vietnam War Heroes
and the
American G. I. Forum of Texas, Ladies Auxiliary
Laredo Chapter
November 1969"

The two wings of polished grey granite to the right and left of the pink granite are topped with a carved relief oak leaf design. The contain the list of names of the men from Laredo who died in combat during the Vietnam War.
Placed by:: Mothers of the Fallen Vietnam War Heroes and the American G. I. Forum of Texas, Ladies Auxiliary