Veterans's Memorial -- Jarvis Plaza, Laredo TX
14R E 449739 N 3042604
A bilingual veterans memorial stands in the place of pride in Jarvis Plaza in downtown Laredo Texas.

This Veterans Memorial, in both English and Spanish, is dedicated to those men and women who served honorably in the United States Armed Forces.

It stands for several other memorials in Laredo's historic Jarvis Plaza.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: men and women who served honorably in the United States Armed Forces

Marker Text:
[ESP] Este Monumento es dedicado memoria de toodo los hombres y mujeres que sservieron honorablemente en las Fuerzas Armadas de los Estados Unidos Americanos. Veterans Americanos Desabilitados Capitulo 76 Laredo Texas, Feb. 87 [EN] This monument is dedicated in memory to all the men and women who honorably served in the Armed Forces of the United States of America. Disabled American Veterans

Date of dedication: February 1987

Who Put it Here?: Disabled American Veterans Chapter 76, Laredo Texas

Description of Memorial:
The memorial is located in Jarvis Plaza. It is a gray granite open book Spanish text on one side of the page in English on the other.