Veterans Memorial/Ranger Bridge Over the Connecticut River - Haverhill, NH - Wells River, VT
This bridge over the Connecticut River connects two rural towns in different states.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Spanning the Connecticut River between the towns of Haverhill, NH, and Wells River, VT, is this trussed arch bridge dedicated to veterans.

The bridge carries U.S. Route 302, which goes east-west through New Hampshire and much of Vermont. It also carries the Cross Vermont Trail, a hiking trail that starts here and goes on to Burlington, Vermont. The towns of Haverhill and Wells River are both small towns that once had a railroad running through them. In fact, just north of this bridge is an iron trestle that supported a railroad track. Due to bridges and topography at this location, close parking is not really available. There is a road intersection immediately west of the bridge where I turned nroth and parked along the road (north of the iron trestle rail bridge). The walk is easy but there is a windy curve under the trestle bridge. Further down each direction there are parking areas where you can walk to the bridge.

This bridge, as stated in one of the sources, is three-hinged steel arch truss bridge - I'm not enough of a bridge engineer to know what a three hinged design is. There is one arch span over the river, with two steel arches - one on each side - forming the arch, and truss pieces between and around the steel arches for support. The bridge is wide enough for a lane each way and a sidewalk on the south side. At the west end is a sign marking the state line between New Hampshire and Vermont and the name, Veterans Memorial Bridge.

This bridge was built to replace another bridge at this location, built in 1917, but was carried away in a flood in 1922. The company, J.R. Worcester, designed this bridge, and Boston Bridge Company built it. Since then, there have been several renovations. This bridge is now the oldest steel arch bridge to span the Connecticut.

The name, Ranger Bridge, according to one source, was more identified with the bridge it replaced. When the bridge was built, Wells River was then known as Newbury, which is on the plaque on the west end of the bridge.