Wild Bill Hickok - Deadwood, SD
13T E 601596 N 4914877
The second "Wild Bill" statue in town, the other is in the cemetery. Artist for this piece are James Borglum, son of the Mount Rushmore artist and Monique Ziolkowski, daughter of the Crazy Horse Monument artist.
Location: South Dakota, United States

County of statue: Lawrence County
Location of statue: Lower Main St., Tin Lizzie Casino Patio, Deadwood
Artist: Monique Ziolkowski & James Borglum, 1952- , sculptors
Founder: T. R. Chytka Bronze
Caster: Tony R. Chytka

Plaque Text:

WILD BILL HICKOK

James Butler Hickok
Gunfighter, Peace Officer, Gambler

Born: May 27, 1837, Troy Grove, Illinois
Died: August 2, 1876, Deadwood, Dakota Territory
Wild Bill Hickok was shot in the back while playing cards in a Deadwood saloon. He is buried in Mt. Moriah Cemetery overlooking the city. The poker hand he was holding, two pairs, black aces and black eights, became known as "The Deadman's Hand." His assassin, Jack McCall, was later tried, convicted in Yankton, Dakota Territory's capital.

This life-size bronze statue of Wild Bill was commissioned by the Four Aces and sculpted by Monique Ziolkowski and James Borglum. It is a memorial to Deadwood/s most famous citizen, and a lasting reminder of Deadwood's colorful past.

Proper Description: "Seated figure of Wild Bill Hickok has long hair and a long moustache. He wears a long tailored jacket, vest, trousers, a string tie tied in a bow and tall, monogrammed boots. A pair of guns is visible under the jacket. The figure sits on an ordinary chair, with his hands in his lap and his proper right leg crossed over his proper left knee. The work stands on a round base." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Remarks: "James Butler "Wild Bill" Hickok (1837-1876) was an American frontiersman who had been a stagecoach driver, a Union army scout, and a United States Marshall. The sculpture is cast number one of four." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

TITLE: Wild Bill Hickok

ARTIST(S): Monique Ziolkowski & James Borglum

DATE: 1993

MEDIUM: Sculpture: bronze; Base: concrete and aggregate stone.

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS SD000073

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
541 Lower Main St., Tin Lizzie Casio Patio, Deadwood, SD 57732

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
Now the Tin Lizzie Casino instead of the Four Aces, but same place. There is a bronze marker in front of statue, text in long description above. Plaque was erected with the stature.