Mika Waltari - Helsinki, Finland
A plaque on the building at Rauhankatu 11 in Helsinki, Finland, identifies it as the house where the lead character in Mika Waltari's detective novels lived in the movies based on the novels.
Location: Finland

The plaque reads:

Tässä talossa asui kotimaisen dekkarin
klassikkohahmo Komisario Palmu.
Mika Waltari kirjoitti vuosina 1939-62
kolme Palmu-Romaania, jotka
Matti Kassila ohjasi elokuviksi
1960-luvun alussa.
12.5.2005 Suomen Dekkariseura Ry.

[ENGLISH TRANSLATION] In this house lived the classic detective story character Inspector Palmu. Mika Waltari wrote in the years 1939-62 the three Palmu novels that Matti Kassila directed into movies about them at the beginning of the 1960s. 12.5.2005 Finnish Detective Ry.

The following information about the books and the movies is from Wikipedia:

Inspector Frans J. Palmu, depicted as "a gruff detective of the Helsinki police department", is one of the most popular characters created by Finnish writer Mika Waltari (who is, however, better known outside Finland for his historical novels).

The character starred in three mystery novels, all of which were filmed. The second book was filmed first while Kaasua, Komisario Palmu is based on the first novel. The film's Swedish title is the same as that of the original story. A fourth film was made without Waltari's involvement. The script was written by Georg Korkman and Matti Kassila, who also directed all four films. In addition Tähdet kertovat, komisario Palmu was written by Waltari knowingly so that it could be filmed.

The first movie was produced by Suomi-Filmi and the latter three by Fennada. Joel Rinne plays Palmu in all four films and is accompanied by his jack-of-all-trades assistant (later restaurant owner) Väinö Kokki played by Leo Jokela and Toivo Virta the university-educated officer (who eventually outranks Palmu) played by Matti Ranin.