Ehemaliges Beinhaus - Frick, AG, Switzerland
The cemetery chapel in the churchyard of Frick is a former ossuary.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The cemetery chapel of Frick is located next to the Baroque church at the entrance to the cemetery. The Late Gothic building dates from the late 16th century, thus it is much older than the church that was rebuilt in 1716.

Originally, the basement served as a ossuary. The upper part was the parish granary where the food stocks of the priest, especially cereals, was stored.

The former charnel house was renovated in 1966 and has since served as cemetery chapel.

1648 for the first time an altar in the ossuary was mentioned. But the present altar by Johannes Freitag from 1709, as well as the calvary scene by Heinrich and Melchior Fischer from the time around 1610, were erected after the renovation and were formerly located in other buildings.

DE: Die Friedhofskapelle von Frick befindet sich gleich neben der Barockkirche am Eingang zum Friedhof. Der spätgotische Bau stammt aus dem späten 16. Jahrhundert, ist also einiges älter als die 1716 neu erbaute Kirche.

Ursprünglich diente das Untergeschoss als Beinhaus. Der obere Teil war der Pfarrspeicher, wo die Nahrungsmittelvorräte des Pfarrers, insbesondere Getreide, aufbewahrt wurde.

Das ehemalige Beinhaus wurde 1966 renoviert und dient seither als Friedhofkapelle.

1648 wurde erstmals ein Altar im Beinhaus erwähnt. Der heutige Altar Johannes Freitag aus dem Jahr 1709, sowie auch die Kreuzigungsgruppe von Heinrich und Melchior Fischer aus der Zeit um 1610, wurden aber erst nach der Renovation aufgestellt und standen früher in anderen Gebäuden.
Active: no

Accessible: yes