CNHS - Cast Iron Façade - Halifax, NS
20T E 454438 N 4944200
On Granville Street in the north end of downtown Halifax, this iron faced building stands among a block of historic buildings, essentially all of which were designed by William Thomas in 1860.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Fire had razed the block north of Duke Street in 1859 and, in 1860, the architectural firm of William Thomas (1800-1860) was engaged to design the new buildings on the block for prosperous merchants. They were all designed in the Italianate style, most retaining their original styling details to this day. This, the Coomb's Old English Shoe Store, was designed to have a complete iron façade, while most others on this block have cast iron elements but not full cast iron façades. Today this is the only building in Halifax known to have a façade composed entirely of cast iron.

The CNHS plaque reads as follows:

CAST IRON FAÇADE
This building, erected in 1860, provides a rare and early example of a full cast iron façade in Canada. Used in construction since the 1770s, cast iron had become a popular decorative material by the mid-19th century because it was durable and easily mass-produced. The classical details of the upper storeys illustrate its sculptural potential. The façade was designed and manufactured by the Architectural Iron Works of New York City. Founded by Daniel Badger, this firm shipped building parts across the continent and emerged as the major promoter of cast iron architecture in North America.
Cast Iron Façade / Coomb's Old English Shoe Store
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The Cast Iron Façade / Coombs Old English Shoe Store is a mid-19th-century commercial building with a cast-iron façade. It is located in the Granville Street area of downtown Halifax. The Coombs building forms part of a block of historically and architecturally significant commercial buildings. The formal recognition consists of the building on its property at the time of recognition.

HERITAGE VALUE
The Cast Iron Façade / Coombs Old English Shoe Store was designated a national historic site in 1980 because it provides a rare and early example of a full, cast-iron façade in Canada.

Built in 1860, the Coomb's building is one of the first cast-iron-front structures constructed in Canada and the only building in Halifax known to have a façade composed entirely of cast iron. The four-storey façade was designed and manufactured by the Architectural Iron Works of New York City, a major supplier and promoter of cast iron architecture in North America.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
The key elements that relate to the heritage value of the Cast Iron Façade / Coombs Old English Shoe Store include:
-its cast-iron façade, extending the full, four-storey height of the building;
-the distinctive white colour of the façade;
-the Italianate detailing and fenestration of the façade, illustrating the sculptural potential of cast iron, including: a large, semi-circular window opening extending the full width of the façade at the second storey; and three, large, arched window openings separated by Corinthian columns on each of the third and fourth storeys;
-the building's construction, whereby the iron front is attached by rods to solid brick side walls.
From Historic Places Canada