Gazebo Don Porfirio Benavides -- San Agustin Plaza, Laredo TX
14R E 450008 N 3042195
A beautiful stone gazebo in the middle of San Agustin Plaza in downtown Laredo named for former 19th century Mayor Don Porfirio Benavides

This beautiful stone gazebo is the central feature of San Agustin Plaza in downtown Laredo. It was dedicated to Laredo businessman Don Porfirio Benavides, who donated money to beautify this Plaza in the 1930s.

See: (visit link)

"Originally called "Church" Plaza in 1885, San Agustin Plaza was bounded by Flores and San Agustin Avenues, and Zaragoza and Grant Streets. It was the main center for the city during the mid to late nineteenth century, and many of the stone houses built by the original families still remain. In 1902, the name was changed to Martin Plaza, and most recently in 1990 the plaza was given its original name. In 1934, a Classical Revival style bandstand and concrete benches were installed on the plaza. Farias and Leyendecker were architects for the project and J.Esparza and Son were contractors. A plaque on the bandstand honors Porfirio Benavides who donated funds for plaza improvements."
Seating Type: No Seating

Location: Plaza San Agustin