St. Augustine Church
14R E 450072 N 3042202
Laredo's landmark San Agustin Catholic Cathedral at Plaza San Agustin grew from a simple mission church in 1760 to the magnificent Gothic Revival beauty of today. It is marked with a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark Medallion.

A Recorded Texas Historic Landmark medallion (without a plate) is affixed to the front of Laredo's historic San Agustin Catholic Cathedral at Plaza St. Agustin in downtown Laredo.

The state of Texas uses the Anglicized form of the name in its Atlas.

A much more detailed history of this church is available from the handbook of Texas online at (visit link)

[medallion only]