Altar & Fonts -- San Agustin Catholic Cathedral, Laredo TX
14R E 450072 N 3042202
Laredo's historic landmark St. Agustin Catholic Cathedral at Plaza St. Agustin grew from a simple mission church built in 1760 to the magnificent Gothic Revival beauty that since 2000, has served as the seat for the Bishop of Laredo.

The interior of the St. Agustin Catholic Cathedral at Plaza St. Agustin in downtown Laredo befits its stature as the seat for the Bishop of Laredo.

Several stone artifacts are in use here, from the stone holy water fonts at the entrance to the sanctuary, to the magnificent carved marble altar at the apse.