Joseph Battell Fountain - Norfolk, CT
18T E 649127 N 4650020
Joseph Battell Fountain is located at the southern tip of the village green at Litchfield Road and Village Green in Norfolk, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Joseph Battell Fountain was designed by Stanford White in 1889. It honors Joseph Battell (1806 -1874) a businessman and benefactor of Yale University. The fountain is made of pink granite with a bronze sphere by Augustus St. Gaudens at the top. The sphere has three fish each of which spouts water from their mouth into a basin below. A lion head on the column also provides water for the basin. Below and on the sides, two additional animal heads spurt water into shallow basins at ground level for small animals. The column has a pair of bronze lamp fixtures on either side. In the rear is marble bench.

Above the basin is the inscription: ERECTED MDCCCLXXXIX