Lc2 - Leisure Centre - Lucky 7 - Swansea. Wales.
30U E 434940 N 5718842
The Lc2 Leisure Centre is the anchor waymark for this Lucky 7, scoring a Tally of 14. The Swansea Lc2 is one of the most popular tourist attractions in Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"The original liesure centre was opened by the Queen during her silver jubilee celebrations in 1977, and featured modern and groundbreaking facilities, such as the first wave machine to be installed in a leisure centre in Wales. It became one of Wales' top leisure facilities and a substantial tourist attraction. At its peak it attracted more than 800,000 users annually.

Swansea Leisure Centre closed in 2003 which resulted in the loss of a major wet weather visitor attraction and a major facility in which families and people of all ages could enjoy a range of recreational activities. Following a review of the options, the Council decided that the refurbishment of the Leisure Centre was the most effective option and works soon progressed in developing the former site into a 21st Century leisure complex!

Rebranded and revitalised LC opened its doors in March 2008. Paying tribute to the old centre HRH The Queen and the Duke of Edinburgh came to Swansea once more to open the facility." Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)

1-Animals
2-Buildings> Coastal Lighthouses> WMD49W Helwick Lightship> SE0 mi
3-Business
4-Culture> Kinetic Sculpture and Art> WMDQHA Kinetic Monument> NE0 mi
5-Entertainment> Official Local Tourism Attractions> WMDQKH Lc2 - Leisure Centre> NE0 mi
6-History
7-Measurment Standards
8-Monuments NE0 mi
9-Nature
10-Oddities> Satellite Imagery Oddities> WMG6XY Helwick Lightship> SE0 mi
11-Recreation> Marinas> WMDMF2 Swansea Marina> E0.1 mi
12-Signs
13-Structures> Outdoor Amphitheatres> WMDQHW Lc2 Amphitheatre> 0 mi
14-Technology> Wikipedia Entries> WMF45Q LC, Swansea> NE0 mi
15-Waymarking Multifarious> NE0 mi
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings> Coastal Lighthouses> WMD49W 4-Culture> Kinetic Sculpture and Art> WMDQHA 5-Entertainment> Official Local Tourism Attractions> WMDQKH 10-Oddities> Satellite Imagery Oddities> WMG6XY 11-Recreation> Marinas> WMDMF2 13-Structures> Outdoor Amphitheatres> WMDQHW 14-Technology> Wikipedia Entries> WMF45Q

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14