Ashley-Willis House - Williston, SC
17S E 460329 N 3696129
The Ashley-Willis House in Williston, SC is the oldest house in town and owned at one time by the founder of the town. It was registered in the National Register of Historic Places in 2004.
Location: South Carolina, United States

You can see this from the rail-trail across the street. A large white house with two external stairways leading up to the 2nd floor. It is supported in front by 4 good sized white pillars. There is a 1670-1970 concrete marker near the house in concrete stating it was built in 1820 but evidence suggest it probably was built later.

1670 - 1970
Ashley House - 1820
Occupied by Federal Troops
Feb. 8, 1865

From the historical marker text about 50 feet southeast of the house.

Front side
6 17
ASHLEY-WILLIS HOUSE
This Greek revival house was built between 1833 and 1850 and features a wide gable- front form unusual for the period. John Ashley and then Elijah Willis owned this land before 1850: the house was likely built by the Ashley family. Williston, chartered in 1858, was named for the Willis family, which gave land for a depot on the S.C. Rail Road, for a church(now First Baptist Church), and for a school.
Erected by the Barnwell County Museum & Historical Board, 2007

reverse side
6 17
ASHLEY-WILLIS HOUSE
The town's oldest house occupies a prominent location between the S.C. Rail Road and the Augusta-Charleston Road. As W.T. Sherman's Federal army advanced through the area on February 8-9, 1865,Gen. Judson Kilpatrick used this house as his headquarters before burning most of the town and proceeding to Aiken and Columbia. The house was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 2004.

This house was restored in 2008
312 West Main Street