Pueblo Dam - Pueblo, Colorado
13S E 524380 N 4235729
While this project's primary purpose is water storage, it provides many recreational opportunities for residents and visitors.
Location: Colorado, United States

"Lake Pueblo and the Pueblo Dam were constructed by the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation as part of the Fryingpan-Arkansas Project, in which waters are diverted from the western slope of the Continental Divide and transferred down the Arkansas River to the east. The Fryingpan-Arkansas Project was approved by the U.S. Congress in 1962, and President John F. Kennedy came to Pueblo to proclaim the start of construction the same year.

Lake Pueblo is the principal water storage reservoir in the Project. Its waters are used for irrigation, drinking and recreation, and it provides flood control to the Pueblo community. Following several years of drought conditions, water levels were quite low in the reservoir at the time of our visit in May 2003. However, significant late winter snowfall and spring rains have raised hope that Colorado's drought may have ended.

Lake Pueblo State Park was founded in 1975. It includes 7000 acres of land and 4500 acres of water rights leased by the state from the Bureau of Reclamation. The park is among Colorado's most popular destinations for water sports. Situated at the western edge of the High Plains, the location provides scenic constrasts between the open plains eastward and rugged mountains nearby. The site is dominated by Pueblo Dam--10,500 feet long and 200 feet high. A fish hatchery is located below the dam, and a wildlife-management area is set aside at the western (upstream) end of the park." (from (visit link) )