Casa Ortiz -- Laredo TX
14R E 450084 N 3042156
The impressive former home of the Ortiz family of Laredo, built in 1830, stands one block east of San Agustin Plaza at 915 Zaragoza Street.

An official state historic marker is affixed to the large Spanish-style adobe home once owned by the Ortiz family of Laredo.

Literally steps from the border, today Casa Ortiz is part of the Historical Center for Texas A&M University International at Laredo.

From the TAMUI website: (visit link)

"With its beautiful gardens and its amazing view to Mexico and the Rio Grande River, the historical Casa Ortiz, in downtown Laredo is part of the Historical Center of Laredo. Built by Jose Reyes Ortiz between 1829 and 1830. Casa Ortiz was recorded a Texas Historical Landmark in 1964 becoming one of Laredo’s most precious legacies. At present, Casa Ortiz is managed by Texas A&M International University, which is used for holding University events, seminars, tours, and for educational purposes. Casa Ortiz is associated also with the Webb County Heritage Foundation and Streets of Laredo. Together we organize, participate, and host events, tours and art exhibitions, for the community in general."

More information from the Tropical Trail website by the state of Texas: (visit link)

"1830s RIVER RESIDENCE

Don Jose Ryes Ortiz, arriving in Laredo from Spain via Mexico, received the Casa Ortiz land grant in 1826, followed by the Joaquin Galan Grant courtesy of the King of Spain. Now landed gentry, Ortiz championed the pursuits that attended his status – ranching, business, and civic contributions. Ortiz also engaged in diplomacy, acting as mediator between the Texan and Mexican forces. He built a beautiful home, constructed between 1829 and 1830, located in the heart of Laredo. The two-story home, built in a Spanish Colonial style, features a vernacular urbanism more typical of Europe and Mexico than of the U.S. A zaguán (an enclosed driveway) connects the inside patio to the street outside and its rear façade faces the Rio Grande River, accessed by brick-terraced steps that descend to the riverbank.

Today, Casa Ortiz is associated with the Laredo Heritage Foundation and is managed by Texas A&M International University. The restored home is used for holding University events, seminars, tours and other educational purposes.

- See more at: (visit link)
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1830

Architectural Period/Style: Spanish Colonial

Architect (if known): unknown

Landscape Designer (if known): unknown

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Home of a wealthy rancher

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Built one block east of San Agustin Plaza, where the city of Laredo was founded in 1755. VERY close to the backs of the Rio Grande.

Main Material of Construction: Stone

Private/Public Access: contact Texas A&M International University for details