Riverside Building - Pueblo, CO
13S E 533943 N 4235385
This stunning building features frieze from master Italian stonemasons who were brought in from Italy. Sadly, the soft sandstone is eroding and flaking, losing the intricate detail.
Location: Colorado, United States

"Riverside Building, 1890, originally the Railroad Y.M..C.A., erected by Andrew McClelland and named the Riverside Block; three-story, red-brick structure with rough stone facade and protruding bay windows on second and third floors, colonnade supports on the first floor, and cresting."

The Union Avenue Historic Commercial District NRHD form may be found at (visit link) . The Riverside Building is item 7, page 2, #3 listing.

This Building features the finest carvings in the Union Avenue Historic District. Italian stonemasons were brought from Italy to carve some 29 buildings; only three remain today. This building housed the Riverside Pharmacy in 1890 and later various fraternal organizations. (compiled from plaque in front of building and (visit link) )
Group or Groups Responsible for Placement:
History Colorado, Pueblo Business Association, Security Title Co, Kathie White, Mury Orf, John Demos, Friends and the Forley Foundation

County or City: Pueblo

Date Dedicated: Unknown