Casa Ortiz, 1830
14R E 450084 N 3042156
One block east of San Agustin Plaza at 915 Zaragoza Street, a medallion and plate on an impressive historic Spanish Colonial-style home.

This marker is on a long Spanish style home once owned by the Ortiz family of Laredo.

Literally steps from the border, today Casa Ortiz is part of the Historical Center for Texas A&M University International at Laredo.

From the TAMUI website: (visit link)

"With its beautiful gardens and its amazing view to Mexico and the Rio Grande River, the historical Casa Ortiz, in downtown Laredo is part of the Historical Center of Laredo. Built by Jose Reyes Ortiz between 1829 and 1830. Casa Ortiz was recorded a Texas Historical Landmark in 1964 becoming one of Laredo’s most precious legacies. At present, Casa Ortiz is managed by Texas A&M International University, which is used for holding University events, seminars, tours, and for educational purposes. Casa Ortiz is associated also with the Webb County Heritage Foundation and Streets of Laredo. Together we organize, participate, and host events, tours and art exhibitions, for the community in general."

Marker Text:
On King of Spain's grant to Don Jose Reyes Ortiz, merchant and go between for Mexico and Texas. Home to 5 Ortiz generations. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, 1964