Carbrooke - Norfolk
Village sign for Carbrooke, Norfolk outside the village hall.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"Following months of planning and refurbishment two historic features were unveiled at Carbrooke as part of the village’s Heritage weekend.

The village sign was unveiled by Enid Clarke, well known for her miniature paintings and one of Carbrooke’s oldest residents. The sign was extensively renovated in the workshops of HMP Wayland before being repainted by local artist Fiona Davies and erected by Carbrooke carpenter Dave Nickerson. The sign depicts the Knights Hospitallers and the Commandery of St John of Jerusalem, sited in the village between 1193 and 1540 – before the dissolution of the monasteries by Henry VIII."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Location: Outside Carbrooke village hall