The Bible, Isaiah 40:3 - McDougall Memorial United Church - Morley, AB Canada
11U E 652002 N 5672881
This Biblical quote, from the book of Isaiah, is inscribed on the foot stone of Reverend George McDougall, whose grave is in the yard of the McDougall Memorial United Church, named for him and his sons.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Prepare ye the way for the Lord; make straight in the desert a highway for our God

Reverend George McDougall

The McDougalls: George and Elizabeth, John and Lizzie, David and Annie with family, friends and a herd of livestock arrived [at the mission] in 1873. In 1875, there were twenty-three residents of European descent. By 1881, sixty settlers were collecting their mail from the post office inside David McDougall’s trading post. By contrast, in the same year, only 30 people were collecting mail in Fort Calgary. In 1891, 100 families totaling 388 people were listed as living at Morleyville.

George McDougall began his mission work for the Methodist Church in northern Ontario. With this experience he was “imprinted for life with the conviction of the natives’ helplessness, before the rapacity, treachery of unprincipled and thoughtless whites and the demonstrated indifference of government.” (Susan Jackel)
Concern for the welfare of the aboriginals became the motivation for his life’s work.

After two years at Rossville Mission in Manitoba, George was chosen to be Superintendent of all the Northwestern Methodist Missions. In 1862 he established a Mission called Victoria beside the North Saskatchewan River. This Mission thrived until a smallpox epidemic devastated both the native encampments and the McDougall family. They resettled at Fort Edmonton. There George built the first church outside of the Fort in 1872. Also in 1872 he scouted the Morleyville location.

In 1876 George was at Morleyville helping his son John hunt buffalo to supply food for the mission. After the hunt he did not arrive back at the camp. A cairn now marks the Nose Creek location where his body was found, two weeks later. His funeral was at the Morleyville Mission Church; he is buried in the nearby Stoney Cemetery.
From the McDougall Memorial United Church

The church itself is on the south side of Highway 1A west of Cochrane, at the former location of Morleyville Settlement, near the present town of Morley.

1 Comfort, comfort my people, says your God.
2 Speak tenderly to Jerusalem, and proclaim to her that her hard service has been completed, that her sin has been paid for, that she has received from the Lord’s hand double for all her sins.
3 A voice of one calling: “In the wilderness prepare ye the way for the Lord; make straight in the desert a highway for our God.
4 Every valley shall be raised up, every mountain and hill made low; the rough ground shall become level, the rugged places a plain.
5 And the glory of the Lord will be revealed, and all people will see it together.
Morleyville Settlement Morley, AB Canada V1R 3B6