The Braselton Family
An influential family in the settlement of Jackson County.

In 1876 William H Braselton, Sr. and his wife, Susan Hosch Braselton, established a 796-acre farm in western Jackson County. The Braseltons' children, Henry, Green, John Oliver, Belle, and Lena, grew up working on the family farm, developing several support buisnesses such as a store and fertilizer operation. The arrival of the first railroad in 1902 and then a state highway in 1927 allowed expansion of farming oprations. In 1916 the town of Braselton was incorporated. In addition to the farm, the development of a mercantile and grocery buisness as well as a grist and flour mill led the brothers to form Braselton Brothers, Inc in 1921. Braselton Brothers also funded local schols, and published the monthly Four County Booster from 1912-1933.
Type of Marker: Other

Marker #: GHS 78-3