Klášterní kostel Povýšení Sv. Kríže
33U E 437984 N 5462003
[CZ]Neobvyklý príklad barokního kostela ze 17. století s opacnou orientací presbytáre na západ. [EN]An unusual example of Baroque church from the 17th century with the opposite orientation of the presbytery towards the west.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

[CZ]Jeho pocátky sahají až do druhé poloviny 13. století, kdy byla pro komunitu dominikánských reholníku postavena trojlodní stavba. První zmínka o kláštere však pochází až z roku 1308. Celý klášterní komplex byl pak znicen na pocátku husitských hnutí dne 20. 8. 1419. K jeho obnovení došlo pravdepodobne v rámci pobelohorské rekatolizace. (Do této doby stále v míste kostela solnice, z níž se do námestí zachovalo obrácené renesancní prucelí.)

Stávající kostel je jednolodní rane barokní stavba z 30. let 17. století. V roce 1716 byl zvetšen o prícnou lod a dnešní presbyterium, to zvetšilo rozlohu kostela dvakrát a dostal tak podobu kríže.

[EN]Its origins date back to the 13th century, when the community of Dominican friars built a tree-aisle basilica. Howerver, the first mention of the monastery comes from the year 1380. The entire monastery complex, including the church, was destroyed at the beginning of Hussite Wars on 20th August 1419. The restoration of the monastery took place probably in 1629 due to recatholisation.(Until this time stood i the place of the church salt house, the Renaissance facade of ehich, facing the square, has been preserved.)

The currunt church is a single nave early baroque building from the 30s of the 17th century. The church was significantly enlarged with a transept and present-day presbytery in 1716. It acquired form of a cross and its area was doubled.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship