Gen. Ignacio Zaragoza -- San Agustin Plaza, Laredo TX
14R E 450003 N 3042169
This statue of Gen. Ignacio Zaragoza, the hero of the Mexican Revolution'a Battle of Puebla, is listed in the Smithsonian Inventory of Outdoor Sculpture.

In 1980 the Mexican federal government gave the city of Laredo a statue of their great national hero, Gen. Ignacio Zaragoza, who defeated the French at the Battle of Puebla on 5 May 1862, thereby securing independence and freedom for the Mexican people.

Mexicans revere Gen. Ignacio Zaragoza in the same way that Americans revere Gen. George Washington. Both are outsize figures in their respective country's struggles for independence.

Texans also are proud to claim Gen. Zaragoza as one of our own, since he was born near the Texas town of Goliad in 1829, which was at the time part of Mexico. He is closely related to Juan Seguin, a hero of the Texas Revolution. The Zaragoza family moved to Matamoros, Mexico in 1834, shortly before the Texas Revolution began. Source: The Handbook of Texas Online (visit link)

This statue of Gen. Zaragosa is made of bronze and oplaced on a plinth that has been covered with stone tile. He stands facing south to Mexico. Gen. Zaragoza appears to be about life-sized, and is wearing his military dress uniform with epaulets. He holds a sword in his right hand.

On the base of the statue, raised letters spell out one of his famous quotes, as follows:

"Mexicanos
Los hijos de esta generacion
Nacimos libres
Asi nos conservaremos
O moriremos en la demanda
-- Ignacio Zaragoza

[EN: People of Mexico
The children of this generation have been born in freedom, and we must keep it, or die in the demand.]

The bronze plaque on the plinth of the Gen. Zaragoza statue reads as follows:

"GENERAL IGNACIO ZARAGOZA