Dylan Thomas Centre - Lucky 8 - Swansea, Wales.
30U E 435226 N 5719096
The anchor for this Lucky 7 'Dylan Thomas Centre' a permanent exhibition on Dylan Thomas & his life. The Center is the core for 8 waymarks within 0.1 miles, scoring a Tally of 16. The center is in Dylan's home town of Swansea, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Dylan Thomas Centre is an arts centre located in the Maritime Quarter in Swansea, South Wales.
Formerly the city's Guildhall, which was originally built in 1825, the Dylan Thomas Centre was restored and refurbished to host the UK Year of Literature and Writing in 1995.

"It was opened in 1995 by American ex-President Jimmy Carter, one of the world's most famous Dylan Thomas enthusiasts (others include Bob Dylan), and has permanent exhibition on the life and work of Dylan Thomas, as well as a restaurant and bar, a bookshop cafe, conference rooms and a theatre.
The centre houses the permanent ‘Man and Myth’ exhibition, based on the largest collection of memorabilia of its kind in the world. It is designed to appeal to the Dylan expert and interested visitor alike. This interactive exhibition explores Dylan’s life and work through a variety of media and includes letters, books, worksheets and photographs.
The Dylan Thomas Centre is home to a year-round programme of literary events, including book launches, plays, poetry evenings, changing exhibitions and science talks. It hosts the annual Dylan Thomas Festival held between Dylan’s birth and death dates, 27 October to 9 November.
Dylan's most popular poems include 'Do not go gentle into that good night' and 'And Death Shall have No Dominion'. He also included poetry in his famous play for voices, 'Under Milk Wood'."
Text Source: (visit link)

Dylan Thomas Centre - Lucky 7 - Swansea, Wales.

1-Animals
2-Buildings> Doorways of the World> WMDQZN Mission Gallery Portal> S0.1 mi
3-Business
4-Culture> Abstract Public Sculptures> WMDPWJ Riverside Sculpture> NE0.1 mi
5-Entertainment> Official Local Tourism Attractions> WMDQ07 Dylan Thomas Centre> 0 mi
6-History> Exact Replicas> WMEXZA Mannheim Water Tower> S0.1 mi
7-Measurement
8-Monuments> Dead Poets' Society Memorials> WMDQ49 Dylan Thomas> 0 mi
9-Nature
10-Oddities
11-Recreation
12-Signs> Coats of Arms> WMDP8A Coat of Arms> E0 mi
13-Structures
14-Technology> Wikipedia Entries> WMF5TY Dylan Thomas Centre> 0 mi
15-Multifarious> Monopoly in the Real World> WMEVBG Dylan Thomas Centre> E0 mi
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings> Doorways of the World> WMDQZN 4-Culture> Abstract Public Sculptures> WMDPWJ 5-Entertainment> Official Local Tourism Attractions> WMDQ07 6-History> Exact Replicas> WMEXZA 8-Monuments> Dead Poets' Society Memorials> WMDQ49 12-Signs> Coats of Arms> WMDP8A 14-Technology> Wikipedia Entries> WMF5TY 15-Multifarious> Monopoly in the Real World> WMEVBG

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14