Granada Apartments - Pueblo, CO
This old building (erected in 1880) appears to still have apartment in the upper two stories.
Location: Colorado, United States

Granada Apartments,originally called the Steinberger Block built in 1880, were designed by Architect Francis Cooper.

"Francis W. Cooper grew up in New York, graduating from Cornell University in 1874. After working in Ohio and Cheyenne, Wyoming, he moved to Pueblo in 1881, where he established a successful architectural practice. He designed homes for many prominent citizens of Pueblo. He designed the Mahlon D. Thatcher residence in partnership with New Jersey architect, Serena A. Todd.

Cooper was the President of the State Board of Architect Examiners for sixteen years and a Fellow in the American Institute of Architects. Cooper died in 1934 at the approximate age of 82." (from (visit link) )
Nearest Ghost Signs